From: | Lenny Siegel <lsiegel@cpeo.org> |
[…] "(C) The term 'Level A harassment' means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(i) or, in the case of a military readiness activity or scientific research activity described in subparagraph (B), harassment described in subparagraph (B)(i). ' '(D) The term 'Level B harassment' means harassment described in subparagraph (A)(ii) or, in the case of a military readiness activity or scientific research activity described in subparagraph (B), harassment described in subparagraph (B)(ii).". (b) EXEMPTION OF ACTIONS NECESSARY FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE. - Section 101 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371) is amended by inserting after subsection (e) the following: "(f) EXEMPTION OF ACTIONS NECESSARY FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE. - (1) The Secretary of Defense, after conferring with the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the Interior, or both, as appropriate, may exempt any action or category of actions undertaken by the Department of Defense or its components from compliance with any requirement of this Act, if the Secretary determines that it is necessary for national defense. "(2) An exemption granted under this subsection - "(A) subject to subparagraph (B), shall be effective for a period specified by the Secretary of Defense; and "(B) shall not be effective for more than 2 years.