From: | Aimee Houghton <aimeeh@igc.org> |
[…] Similar to the active installations and closing bases, state reimbursable activities at FUDS continue through construction and long-term monitoring. 10 USC 2701(d) allows the Secretary of Defense to enter into reimbursable agreements with federal, state, and local agencies to assist in carrying out DERP activities, which include "the identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of contamination from hazardous substances, pollutants and contamination."