1996 CPEO Military List Archive
[…] activities commence after the following criteria have been met: the 
FUDS must have a completed Inventory Project Review (IPR) determining 
that the site is eligible under the Defense Environmental Restoration 
Program (DERP); no litigation by the state is in the process against 
DOD; and state certification that no supplemental funds from other 
federal sources or DOD funding have been provided. Similar to the 
active installations and closing bases, state reimbursable activities 
at FUDS continue through construction and long-term monitoring.
 10 USC 2701(d) allows the Secretary of Defense to enter into 
reimbursable agreements with federal, state, and local agencies to 
assist in carrying out DERP activities, which include "the 
identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of 
contamination from hazardous substances, pollutants and 
contamination." Funds are to be used to support environmental 
restoration activities at NPL or non-NPL sites under CERCLA or at 
corrective action sites under RCRA. Funds may not be used to support 
possible litigation or enforcement action, which may occur outside of